Elucidation of the mechanism by which neural connections predetermined in cellular lineages are selectively affected by sensory input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tarusawa Etsuko  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (00446262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクラスター型プロトカドヘリン / シナプス / 細胞系譜 / 大脳皮質 / 神経回路 / パッチクランプ
Outline of Research at the Start
脳における神経回路形成には出生前の発生プログラム、出生後の経験依存性の両方が関わることが知られている。私はマウス大脳皮質バレル野4層において、同一神経幹細胞由来の神経細胞間では高い双方向性結合が形成されることを明らかにし、個々の神経細胞間の結合性が発生プログラムにおける神経細胞系譜依存性(クローン性)を持つことを明らかにしてきた。更にこの発生プログラムによるクローン性神経細胞間での高い双方向性結合が、出生後の経験にも依存していることを新たに発見した。本研究課題では、生後の感覚入力が同一細胞系譜の神経細胞間結合特異的に影響を与える分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that neural circuit formation in the brain involves both prenatal developmental programs and postnatal experience-dependent processes. The purpose of this research project is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which postnatal sensory deprivation inhibits the formation of bilateral connections specifically between clonal neurons. In this study, we examined the formation of silent synapses selectively between clonal neurons by patch-clamp double Whole-cell recording. The results showed that silent synapses were infrequent, suggesting that AMPA receptors may be expressed at most synapses. Freeze-fracture replica labeling revealed that cPcdh co-localized with PSD95 in the postsynaptic membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質に存在する個々の神経細胞は、同じ細胞系譜の神経細胞が特異的な神経回路を形成していることが明らかになってきている。本研究では、皮質体性感覚野第4層に存在する同一細胞系譜の神経細胞が高い双方向性結合をしていること、また、この結合性にクラスター型プロトカドヘリン(cPcdh)が関与していることを明らかにした。更に、cPcdhタンパク質がシナプスに存在すること、サイレントシナプス形成に関わることを明らかにすることに成功した。これらの結果は、個々の神経細胞の個性に関わるcPcdhタンパク質のシナプスでの役割を明らかにするものであり学術的意義が高いと考えている。