| Project/Area Number |
20K06875
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Katada Sayako 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00615685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神経発生 / 幹細胞分化 / エピジェネティクス / 神経幹細胞 / DNAメチル化 / ニューロン分化 / 分化 / 運命決定 / 細胞分化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経幹細胞は発生過程に、ニューロンからアストロサイトへと産生する細胞種を変換させる。ニューロン産生時期の神経幹細胞であっても、in vitro培養を継続することで、ニューロン分化能が消失し、アストロサイトへと分化する細胞が増加する。本課題で注目するニューロン分化関連遺伝子のエンハンサー候補領域は、in vivoとin vitro双方で同様にメチル化修飾を獲得するため、これらに時期/領域特異的にDNAメチル化修飾を導入する分子機構を明らかにすることは、発生過程でおこる神経幹細胞の性質変化の分子基盤を解明するだけでなく、ニューロン分化能を維持した神経幹細胞の培養法確立など、応用面でも期待ができる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the development of the mammalian cerebral cortex, first emerged neural stem cells have high potency of self-renew, then differentiated into neurons in mid gestation, and then astrocytes in late gestational stage. We have previously reported that DNA demethylation near astrocytic genes is important for acquisition of astrocyte differentiation. Not only that we found several of important transcription factors for neurogenesis acquire DNA methylation at their proximal regions in late gestation. To investigate molecular mechanism of this developmental progression-dependent gain of DNA methylation, we search factors that could bind to these regions and found transcriptional repressor Trim28 as a candidate by ChIP-Atlas. We confirmed that knock down of Trim 28 increased pro-neuronal gene Neurog1 expression and neuronal differentiation. Therefore, we note Trim28 as important epigenetic factor for neural stem cell fate regulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、神経幹細胞のエピジェネティクス制御に関して、ニューロン分化を制御するDNAメチル化修飾は報告がない。着目する発生進行依存的なDNAメチル化領域は、遺伝子発現を制御する重要なエンハンサー領域である可能性が高く、これら領域のエピゲノム制御を担う分子を解明することが出来れば、神経幹細胞分化における新規のエピジェネティクス制御機構の提示のみならず、これを操作することでin vitro培養系においても、長期に高いニューロン分化能力を備えた神経幹細胞の維持など、応用面における貢献も期待が高い。