In vivo imaging of neonatal brain to elucidate the role of spontaneous synchronous activity in cortical circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Hidenobu  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任准教授 (00567159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉川 直 (中川直 / 中川 直)  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20611065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2光子イメージング / カルシウムイメージング / 大脳皮質 / 樹状突起ダイナミクス / 同期活動 / NMDA型グルタミン酸受容体 / RasGAP / 光遺伝学 / 生体イメージング / 2光子顕微鏡 / 単一細胞標識
Outline of Research at the Start
古くより発達期の神経活動が脳神経回路形成に関わることが示されてきた。しかし、これらは主に固定下または培養下の実験で得られた知見であった。そのため生体内で起こる神経回路形成において、神経活動がどの過程にどのような分子細胞メカニズムで関わるかは不明であった。本研究は我々ヒトの脳神経回路形成過程を理解することに繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms of how the patchwork-like spontaneous synchronous activity observed in layer 4 of the somatosensory cortex in the neonatal period is involved in the formation of neural circuits. In this study, we focused on NMDA-type glutamate receptors involved in dendrite formation in layer 4 neurons.
We found by intravital imaging of 6-day-old mice with sparse knockout of NMDA receptors in layer 4 that NMDA receptor knockout neurons showed decreased synchronization levels. This suggests that NMDA receptors play important roles in regulation of patchwork activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの大脳が司る認知や思考等の高次脳機能は社会的な生活を営む上で重要であり、その機能不全は認知症や発達障害といった脳疾患に代表されるように、日常生活に支障をきたす。これらの機能獲得には大脳皮質神経回路の形成が前提となるが、新生仔の発達期における神経回路形成の詳細な機構は多くが未解明である。
大脳皮質の体性感覚野ではパッチワーク状の自発的同期活動が観測され、回路形成に関わる事が示唆されており、本研究ではこのパッチワーク活動の制御にNMDA受容体が関わるという結果を導き出した。したがってNMDA受容体が神経回路形成に与える作用、ひいては分子機序の研究が今後さらに進むと考えられる。