Project/Area Number |
20K06877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yukio Sasaki 横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (10295511)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 横浜市 / 神経生物学 / 脆弱X症候群 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 液-液相分離 / 光遺伝学 / RNA顆粒 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 液-液相分離 / 相分離 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経細胞の軸索の先端では、必要なタンパク質が即座に局所翻訳され、迅速なシナプス形成のための需要に応えている。RNA結合タンパク質 (RBP) の1つである脆弱X精神遅滞タンパク質 (FMRP) はプレシナプスに「シナプス顆粒」として集積し、翻訳を調節する可能性がある。RBPの多くは細胞フリーの系で相分離により凝集体を形成するが、シナプス顆粒がプレシナプスの内部で相分離により形成され、その結果、翻訳制御の場が生成し、シナプス形成が調節されるかは不明である。本研究により、シナプス顆粒による局所翻訳制御機構を明らかにし、プレシナプスの形成機構について新たな知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fragile X Mental Retardation Protein (FMRP) is a component of RNA granules, including stress granules. Our study suggests that FMRP, in conjunction with other RNA-binding proteins, forms RNA granules and regulates local translation in the presynapses of neuronal axons. FMRP-deficient neurons demonstrated elevated local translation and increased synaptic vesicle secretion. However, in metformin-treated FMRP-deficient neurons, translation was suppressed, and synaptic vesicle secretion was reduced to levels observed in wild types. We developed an optogenetic system to control RNA granule formation, where blue light irradiation prompts liquid-liquid phase separation, enabling spatial and temporal regulation of FMRP-containing RNA granules. Using this system, we plan to clarify the mechanisms through which RNA granule formation influences synaptic morphology and functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝性神経発達障害で最も頻度が高い脆弱X症候群(FXS)は、知的障害や自閉症の症状を示す。今回、FXSの原因遺伝子産物であるFMRPが、G3BP2などの他のRNA結合タンパク質と共にシナプスでRNA顆粒を形成し、局所翻訳を制御することでシナプス機能を調節すると示唆する結果を得た。最近G3BP2等の数個のRNA結合タンパク質において神経発達障害で変異が見られ、RNA顆粒形成に異常があることが報告された。従って、我々の研究成果は他の神経発達障害でも共通する可能性のある病態を示している。今後の研究進展により、RNA顆粒形成がどのように神経発達障害の病態に影響を及ぼすかが明らかになると期待される