Viral method to label, manipulate, and measure neurons that integrate convergent synaptic inputs from multiple brain regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Osaka City University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kitanishi Takuma  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90722116)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経シナプスウイルスベクター / AAV1 / 光遺伝学 / 経シナプスベクター / 交差発現 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 順行性経シナプス感染 / 情報統合
Outline of Research at the Start
脳のおおくの領域は、上流の複数の脳領域から入力を受けとる。こうした脳領域には、上流の複数の領域のそれぞれから直接にシナプス入力を受ける神経細胞が存在し、これらの細胞は受けとった情報の統合に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。本研究は、「マウスの脳において、複数領域から直接にシナプス入力を受ける神経細胞を選択的に標識するウイルスベクター技術」を開発することを目的とする。さらに、これらの神経細胞の活動を、操作・計測する手法を開発する。これにより、情報の統合に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる神経細胞の機能を多角的に解析できる汎用性の高い新技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most brain regions receive synaptic inputs from multiple upstream brain regions. Such brain regions often contain neurons that receive mono-synaptic inputs from each of the upstream areas, and thus these cells may play fundamental roles in integrating the received information. In this study, we developed a viral vector-based method to selectively label, manipulate, and measure neurons that receive convergent monosynaptic inputs from two upstream regions in the rodent brain. We established this method by combining an anterograde transsynaptic viral vector, AAV1, and Cre/Flp-dependent intersectional gene expression with a Con/Fon expression cassette (Kitanishi et al., Commun Biol, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳はさまざまな情報を統合することで、新たな情報を生成する。2領域から単シナプス入力を受ける神経細胞は、こうした情報の統合に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。しかし、これまで、こうした神経細胞に選択的に遺伝子を導入して細胞の機能を調べることはできなかった。本研究は、これを実現するウイルスベクター技術を確立した。この技術を用いることで、単シナプス入力を統合する神経細胞について、発火活動を計測したり、光操作をおこない周辺の神経活動や動物行動に与える影響を調べたりすることが可能になる。したがって、本研究において開発した技術は、脳内の情報統合の仕組みを解明するために有用な技術となる。