Mechanism of G protein signals regulating bi-directional axon transport and axon growth, regeneration and degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takeshi  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (60362604)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軸索伸長 / 軸索再生 / 軸索変性 / 微小管 / 細胞内輸送 / G蛋白質 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 小胞輸送 / イメージング / 軸索輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
神経軸索の伸長・再生・変性を共通して支えるものとして軸索での順行と逆行の輸送があり、Rab分子などのG蛋白質がモーター分子などを介してその輸送を制御している。時空間的な制御の実体は多くが不明のままであり、本研究では、その制御機構のコアをなす3つのマシナリー ①Rab11とリサイクリング小胞の輸送、②TC10と軸索再生機構、③成長円錐及び軸索でのRab5-Rab7スイッチ機構について分子活性を可視化できるFRETセンサーと高速高精細なイメージングを用いて定量的に調べて分子機構を解明し、軸索の伸長・再生・変性という生理的にも病理的にも重要な過程を統一的に理解する枠組みを見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TC10, which is critical for axon regeneration, promotes axon outgrowth through microtubule stabilization in addition to membrane addition to the plasma membrane. In neurons, TC10 on vesicles locally transmits signals through the pathway of PAK2→JNK→SCG10 and MAP1B, which regulate microtubule stability. Since Rab7 is a master regulator of the lysosomal degradation pathway, we have searched for abnormalities in the distribution of Rab7 activity linked to the onset of degenerative diseases using FRET sensor in Alzheimer's disease models. For this purpose, we have established a system in which the Rab7 sensor is expressed specifically in neurons by AAV and thereby the distribution of Rab7 activity is analyzed by confocal FRET imaging in neurons and brain slices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rho GTPasesによるアクチン骨格制御は詳細に明らかにされているが、微小管制御の分子機構は多くの点が不明である。本研究により、神経細胞においては小胞上のTC10が局所的に微小管安定化に働くことを示し、Rho GTPasesと微小管制御をつなぐシグナル経路を初めて明らかにした。またTC10による微小管安定化経路が軸索再生・変性の決定過程に重なって働く可能性が示され、今回の知見は軸索変性治療の開発において有用と考えられる。神経変性疾患とリンクするRab7活性分布の異常を検索するシステムを本研究で立ち上げたことにより、神経変性疾患の発症と細胞内輸送の障害を結び付ける解析系を提供できる。