Functional coupling between sodium pumps and glutamate transporters: its physiological role and regulatory mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Satake Shin'Ichiro  生理学研究所, 助教 (30360340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小脳 / グルタミン酸輸送体 / 登上線維 / プルキンエ細胞 / 籠細胞 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / スライスパッチクランプ法 / シグナル伝達 / 薬理学 / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
グルタミン酸輸送体(興奮性アミノ酸輸送体 excitatory amino acid transporter, EAAT)は、ナトリウムポンプ(Na pump, Na,K-ATPase)により作られた細胞膜内外のNa/K濃度勾配を利用して、神経細胞からシナプス間隙に放出された興奮性伝達物質グルタミン酸(Glu)の回収を仲介する二次能動輸送体である。本研究では、Naポンプを介したGlu回収系の量的/質的制御システムに焦点を当て、EAATが脳・中枢神経系において情報処理機構の中核として働く可能性を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excitatory amino acid transporters (EAATs) remove the excitatory neurotransmitter glutamate released at excitatory synapses as a function of the plasma membrane Na/K gradient generated by the sodium pump (Na,K-ATPase) and are responsible for terminating excitatory neurotransmission and protecting neurons from the excitotoxicity of excess glutamate. We found that ethanol increases EAAT activity in rat cerebellar Purkinje cells via a Na-pump (Na,K-ATPase)-dependent mechanism. We also investigated how roscovitine, a Cdk 1, 2, and 5 inhibitor, increases multivesicular release of synaptic vesicles in cerebellar glutamatergic synapses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞に発現するEAATは、シナプス伝達の終結や神経を保護する役割のみならず、①Glu輸送速度(ターンオーバー)を変化させることにより、Gluの細胞外動態に影響を与えること、その結果として②Gluのシナプス外拡散を介した神経情報処理を制御する役割を担っていることを見出した。またroscovitineを用いることにより、小脳興奮性シナプスにおいて多重性開口放出をコントロールすることが可能になった。Roscovitineは、シナプス間隙に放出されたGluの量的変化がEAATの機能におよぼす影響を検討する優れた実験モデルを提供すると期待される。