Roles of NG2 glia in maintenance of mitochondrial integrity in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
YASUHISA TAMURA  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60446523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ニューロン / NG2グリア / 細胞膜融合 / 神経炎症 / 神経細胞 / NG2 / グリア細胞 / 神経保護
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、神経細胞のミトコンドリアの品質管理システムの破綻がさまざまな神経変性疾患の発症に関わる可能性が示唆されている。神経細胞におけるミトコンドリア品質管理システムの理解およびその制御は神経機能の保全や神経変性疾患の新たな治療ターゲット探索へと繋がると考えられる。本申請研究では、神経細胞-グリア間での細胞膜融合を介したミトコンドリア輸送の有無を検討するとともに、この輸送機構が神経細胞における新たなミトコンドリア品質管理システムとなりうるのか、そして神経機能の保全に繋がるのかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, mitochondrial dysfunction in neurons is related with pathogenesis of neurodegenerative diseases. The maintenance of mitochondrial integrity in neurons is important to preserve neuronal function. This study investigated whether NG2 glia is concerned with maintaining of mitochondrial function in neurons. We showed that NG2 glia is related with maintenance of mitochondrial integrity in neurons via mitochondrial transfer through membrane fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、NG2グリアが細胞膜融合を介したミトコンドリア供給により神経細胞でのミトコンドリア品質維持に関わるという成体脳での新たな役割を見出すことに成功した。これらの成果は、神経変性疾患の病態解明や新たな治療法開発の一助となりうる情報を提供するものであると考える。