Molecular basis of axon elongation by collagen XXV and pathomechanisms of congenital cranial dysinnervation disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (20530330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / コラーゲン / 運動ニューロン / 神経発生 / 神経筋接合部 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
膜結合型のコラーゲンである25型コラーゲン(ColXXV)は、胎生期の骨格筋に発現し、受容体PTPσ/δとの相互作用を介して運動ニューロン軸索の骨格筋内における伸長に必須の役割を果たすと考えられている。また近年、ColXXVは先天性の脳神経支配異常症(CCDD)の発症に関与する可能性も示された。本研究ではColXXVの神経軸索伸長の制御因子としての役割の実証と分子機構の解明ならびに、ColXXVの変異が脳神経発生異常を導くメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the physiological roles of the transmembrane collagen ColXXV, which was discovered from the brain of Alzheimer's disease patients. During embryonic development, ColXXV is transiently expressed in muscle and plays an essential role in the elongation of motor axons inside skeletal muscle. In this study, we demonstrated that ColXXV may regulate proteoglycan-mediated axon elongation/inhibition through binding to RPTPσ/δ on axons. We also showed that mutations found in human ColXXV that cause congenital defects in cranial nerve development impair RPTPσ/δ binding and axon outgrowth. Furthermore, we showed that ColXXV is upregulated in the process of skeletal muscle regeneration in pharmacological muscle injury and muscular dystrophy models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ColXXVは脳においてアルツハイマー病の病態形成に関与するのみならず、発生期には骨格筋で重要な役割を果たし、先天性の神経発生異常の原因ともなる。本研究は、現象論を根拠として長年存在が予想されてきた筋由来運動神経支配因子としてColXXVを同定し、そのメカニズムを明らかにした点で生物学的に意義がある。また、ColXXVを原因とする小児の疾患であるCCDDをモデルに、各種の運動ニューロン疾患の病態解明にもつながるものと期待され、社会的な意義のあるものである。