The role of the nuclear receptor RORa in the guidance of cerebellar Purkinje cell axons in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shirasaki Ryuichi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (40423149)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 軸索ガイダンス / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 小脳核ニューロン / 核内受容体 / ゲノム編集技術 / マウス / 子宮内電気穿孔法 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 標的認識 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
小脳のプルキンエ細胞が構築する神経回路は、運動制御や高次脳機構発現において重要な役割を担っている。しかしながら、プルキンエ細胞の軸索が構築する特異的な回路の形成過程については不明である。本研究課題ではまず、胎生期マウスのプルキンエ細胞を遺伝学的な手法により分化の初期から選択的に可視化し、その軸索挙動の詳細を個体レベルで解析することで、その軸索伸長過程を明らかにする。次に、プルキンエ細胞選択的に発現している核内受容体RORaが、プルキンエ細胞の軸索投射発達のどのような局面を制御しているのかを明らかにする。以上により、プルキンエ細胞の軸索投射発達を制御している分子機構の一端に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the detailed development of cerebellar Purkinje cell axons in mice, using a cell-type-specific genetic labeling approach that enables selective and sparse labeling of individual Purkinje cells in vivo. To gain insights into the molecular mechanism of axon guidance by Purkinje cells, we focused on the role of the nuclear receptor RORa that is selectively expressed in Purkinje cells during axon pathfinding. We performed RORa loss-of-function experiments by misexpressing a dominant-negative form of RORa in Purkinje cells using in utero electroporation. We also carried out RORa gene knockout using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing system. Under these conditions, however, Purkinje cell axons developed normally similar to the wild type. Because RORb, a nuclear receptor functionally-redundant with RORa, was also expressed in Purkinje cells, normal development of Purkinje cell axons in RORa loss-of-function conditions could be due to the functional compensation by RORb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳のプルキンエ細胞が構築する神経回路の形成機構に関する研究は、これまでプルキンエ細胞の樹状突起発達に焦点をあてたものであり、プルキンエ細胞の軸索投射発達については、そのほとんどが不明であった。本研究により、プルキンエ細胞の軸索伸長の初期過程からその後の標的細胞である小脳核ニューロンへの軸索伸長過程の詳細が明らかとなった。また、神経発達障害である自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)の発症にプルキンエ細胞が構築する神経回路の形成異常が関与していることから、本研究の成果はASDなどの神経発達障害の病態解明を目指す研究分野の進展に対しても重要な貢献をすることが期待される。