The Role of Direct and Indirect Neurogenesis in Cerebral Cortex Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yumiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 研究員 (40271548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発生・形態形成 / 大脳皮質 / 神経幹細胞 / ニューロン産生 / ニューロンタイプ / Neurogenin-2 / MADM / 発生・分化 / 投射ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質では興奮性ニューロンの配置によって領野や層構造といった解剖学的構造が形成される。皮質機能を理解する上でこのニューロン配置の規則性を明らかにすることが重要である。興奮性ニューロンは皮質脳室帯の幹細胞から分化するが、分化過程には幹細胞から直接分化するものと神経前駆細胞を介して間接分化する2つの様式があるが、皮質形成におけるこれらニューロンの寄与は不明である。本研究では生体内における直接/間接分化ニューロンを区別して標識し、各領野や層構造間のこれらニューロンの割合を明らかにする。また、これらニューロンの性質を調べることで、皮質形成における直接/間接ニューロン分化の意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditionally, cortical neurons were thought to be generated directly from radial glial cells to form cortical layers in an inside-out fashion. However, the discovery of indirect neurogenesis via intermediate neuronal progenitors (INPs) has challenged this view. This study investigated the role of both types of neurogenesis in cortical formation. We found that indirect neurogenesis occurs predominantly during the production of deep layer neurons and generates neuron types that are slightly younger than those generated by direct neurogenesis. Despite the differences in time, both types of neurogenesis produce neurons with similar temporal sequences. In addition, each INP produced pairs of neurons with similar phenotypes. Thus, it appears that indirect neurogenesis works in concert with direct neurogenesis to ensure neuronal diversity and to regulate the number of neurons in the cerebral cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、間接分化がどのように大脳皮質形成に関与するかを明らかにした。具体的には、間接分化が直接分化と同じ時間軸でニューロンを生み出し、ニューロンの数を倍加させていることを示した。これらは、ニューロンの生成過程や脳の複雑さの増大を考える上で基盤となる新たな生物学的知見であり、大脳皮質の発達や進化を考える上で重要な学術的意義を持つ。