Origin and evolution of sensory centers in the vertebrate Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yasunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (50342861)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊椎動物 / 脳 / 進化 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物の脳には著しい多様性がある。特に外界からの情報を集める感覚系には様々な改変がなされ、哺乳類・鳥類・爬虫類では大脳(終脳)に視覚や聴覚の感覚中枢が生じる一方で、条鰭類では終脳以外の場所に味覚や電気感覚などの中枢が新規に創出されている。しかし、脳の起源や感覚中枢の多様化と発展を導いた分子機構については、未だに多くの謎が残されている。本研究では、羊膜類、条鰭類、軟骨魚類、円口類を用いて、発生中の脳の感覚中枢の形態や神経回路を詳細に観察し、時間的・空間的な三次元構築を行い、新規な中枢の確立に関わる候補遺伝子の発現・機能解析を進め、脳の始まりから多彩な高次中枢の発展に至る壮大な進化的変遷を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the evolutionary transitions leading to the development of diverse higher centers using amniotes, ray-finned fishes, cartilaginous fishes, and cyclostomes. It was previously believed that cyclostomes only possess an undifferentiated cerebellum. However, in the brains of cyclostomes, genes involved in the development of the cerebellum are expressed, and their location corresponds to where the cerebellum is formed in other vertebrates. This suggests the possibility that the developmental mechanism of the cerebellum was already established at the stage of the common ancestor of vertebrates. Furthermore, we have confirmed significant differences in the trigeminal nerve, which controls the jaw, between cyclostomes and cartilaginous fishes. Based on these findings, we have proposed a model regarding the process that occurred during the divergence of gnathostomes (jawed vertebrates) and cyclostomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の脳は、進化の初期の段階で多くの要素が獲得されたと考えられているが、その背景にある分子機構については不明な点が多い。本研究から、小脳の発生機構は脊椎動物の共通祖先の段階ですでに出来上がっていた可能性が示唆された。つまり円口類は小脳発生機構を持っているが、進化の過程では何らかの要因によりそれが起動することがなかったと考えられる。このような事例があったことが示されたことで、進化発生学の分野に新たに考察する価値のある進化シナリオを提示することができた。さらに、新規な形態が獲得される際に神経系はどのように変わるかという問題について、顎を支配する神経を例として、新規な考えを提供することができた。