Comprehensive analysis to identify genes involved in the production of outer subventricular zone progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Tomonori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (20381668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPAR3 (PARD3) / 神経産生 / 終脳 / ヘッジホッグ系 / 一次線毛 / ノックアウトマウス / 大脳形成 / 神経幹細胞 / ヘッジホッグシグナリング / 一次線毛 (シリア) / 一次シリア / 大脳皮質形成 / OSVZ / PAR3
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の高次機能を司る大脳皮質の構築には、多様な神経細胞を多数産生する必要がある。特に、十分な数の神経細胞産生には、ヒト大脳皮質形成過程で近年同定された新奇の霊長類型神経幹細胞(OSVZCs)の寄与が大きいと考えられ、OSVZCs産生機構解明への挑戦が展開されている。本研究では、申請者が樹立した霊長類型のOSVZCs様細胞が過剰産生される独自のモデルマウスと、ヒトiPS細胞によるモデル実験系を応用し、OSVZCs産生の産生・増殖に必要な分子機構の理解拡大を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During brain development, neural precursor cells (NPCs) expand initially, and then switch to generating stage-specific neurons while maintaining self-renewal ability. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying this transition are poorly understood. In this study, we found that the telencephalon-specific loss of PAR3 before the start of neurogenesis leads to increased NPC proliferation at the expense of neurogenesis. These NPCs demonstrate hyperactivation of hedgehog signaling in a smoothened-dependent manner, as well as defects in primary cilia. Furthermore, loss of PAR3 enhanced ligand-independent ciliary accumulation of smoothened and an inhibitor of smoothened ameliorated the hyperproliferation of NPCs in the telencephalon. Thus, these findings support the idea that PAR3 has a crucial role in the transition of NPCs from the expansion phase to the neurogenic phase by restricting hedgehog signaling through the establishment of ciliary integrity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経幹細胞・前駆細胞が増幅期から神経産生期に移行するタイミングの制御は、最終的な神経細胞数を規定することになるため、大脳形成にとって極めて重要な局面である。しかし、この制御に関わる分子機構はほとんど理解が進んでいなかった。本研究によって、この制御機構では細胞極性制御因子PAR3によるヘッジホッグ系の制限が重要な働きを持つことを明らかにした。更に、高等哺乳類の大脳皮質形成に寄与していると考えられている脳室帯外神経幹細胞(OSVZCs)を含む神経産生機構において、ヘッジホッグ系の制限解除が寄与している可能性が示唆された。