Elucidating the Mechanism of Dementia Caused by Tau Aggregation Using a Novel Aptamer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Soeda Yoshiyuki  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (10553836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタウタンパク質 / 中間凝集体 / 神経変性疾患 / タウ / 中間凝集体抗体 / 顆粒状タウオリゴマー / 凝集 / 抗体 / アプタマー
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病等の認知症疾患では、タウタンパク質が異常に凝集し、脳内へ沈着することが発症の一因となる。タウ凝集体の最終形態は線維だが、その前に形成される中間凝集体が神経毒性を示すとされる。中間凝集体は様々な長さ・形態を持つ多様な分子種だが、どれが毒性本体かは十分に解明されていない。アプタマーという特定の物質と特異的に結合する核酸/ペプチド分子がある。アプタマーはタンパク質も標的にでき、阻害剤になり得る。 本研究では、タウ中間凝集体の様々な分子種に特異的に結合するアプタマーを作製する。その後、アプタマーのタウ凝集及び細胞死阻害効果を検討し、どのタウ凝集体が毒性と関連するかを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrillar aggregates of tau protein are deposited in the brain in several neurodegenerative diseases. The tau aggregation intermediates that form prior to fibril formation have diverse structures, but their characteristics have not been well understood. In this study, I attempted to develop tools that elucidate the pathological significance of the tau aggregate intermediates. Initially, I focused on single-stranded nucleic acids known as aptamers, but did not obtain positive results. Therefore, I identified an antibody that binds strongly to the tau aggregation intermediates. Further, I have established the cultured cells that form granular tau oligomers, a tau aggregation intermediate, within the cells. Using these tools, I will now focus on elucidating the pathological significance of the tau aggregation intermediates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会に伴ってアルツハイマー病等の神経変性型認知症は増加している。最近では、アミロイドβを標的としたアルツハイマー病疾患修飾薬が上市されたことが大きなニュースになっており、この分野の高い社会的関心を反映している。本研究では、もう1つの認知症原因主要タンパク質であるタウに着目した。その上で、タウによる病態形成メカニズムの解明を行うため、中間凝集体に着目して、毒性との関わりを解明しうるツールの開発を行った。このように、この研究は、社会課題の枠組みの1つである認知症を示す病気の病態メカニズムに迫れるツールを開発しているという点で社会的意義と学術的意義を有していると考えている。