Investigating the Promoter Motifs Which are Capable of Distinguishing the Specific Cell Types in Macaque Visual Cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Tamagawa University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Saito Harumi  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (20311342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsvisual cortex / blind spot / cell type specific / feed back / 第一視覚野 / 充填知覚 / 盲点 / 細胞種特異性 / 大脳皮質視覚野 / 神経回路 / エンハンサー / 大脳基底核 / 線条体 / 視覚 / 遺伝子ライブラリー / プロモーター / 大脳新皮質 / 視覚野 / 大脳皮質 / 遺伝子マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マカクザルの第一次視覚野(V1)及び更に高次の有線外皮質における細胞集団を遺伝子の発現パターンから解析し、各々の遺伝子、あるいは数種の遺伝子の発現する組み合わせによって特異的且つ局所的に分類できる細胞集団を同定し、その細胞集団が物体の特徴を認識する為に基本的な輪郭の検出や色の識別、また、顔、人工物、風景などのカテゴリーを認識することに機能的な意義を持つのかを解析したい。そこで申請者は今後、特定の細胞群に優位に発現する遺伝子を同定し、その発現パターンの機能的意義を明らかにすることを試みたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify cell type-specific promoters in macaque V1, I have made Layer specific Cage library and compared the results with the prefrontal cortex (PFC). I found the differences in gene expression between V1 and PFC, however,I could not perform further experiments to define the specific genes for the targeting because of COVID-19.
I have analyzed the information processing of perceptual filling-in in V1 blind spot region of macaque brain. Perceptual filling-in is responsible for the completion of missing information across the visual field such as blind spot (BS) and scotoma. Some features of response profiles in BS region in macaque V1 suggested the possible involvement of feedback from higher visual cortical area. For purpose of understanding the neural processes of top-down mechanisms involved in perceptual filling-in, we analyzed the dynamics of layer specific neural activities within and outside of V1 BS region by LFP and unit recordings using liner array electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の充填知覚の実験結果から、V1よりも高次の視覚野からのフィードバックのいわゆる予測信号によって盲点周辺の視覚情報がV1の盲点領域内に流入することが充填知覚が起こることが分かった。また更に、フィードバックによって送られてくる輪郭と面の情報は、盲点領域内において異なる細胞種が受け取っていることが分かった。この結果は、充填現象を理解する為の重要な知見であると共に、霊長類の視覚認知において、大脳皮質内でフィードバックの機能的意義、および情報処理機構がどの様に行われているのか、その理解を深める為に役立つ。