Aiming to identify functional differences between two types of directionally selective retinal ganglion cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Hideo  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (30568382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 狩野 修  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20459762)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜 / 神経節細胞 / 双極細胞 / アマクリン細胞 / ギャップ結合 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 局所神経回路 / 方位選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は最近、新たな網膜神経節細胞(RGC)を発見し、そのRGC とつながる局所神経回路も形態学的に明らかにした。しかし、その視覚機能はまだ明らかではない。このRGC の樹状突起が作り出す領域(樹状領域)は、網膜内のどの場所でも、大きな楕円形を示し、かつ全てが同じ傾きを示していたため、方位選択性を示すと予想している。さらにこの大きな楕円形のRGCとは形態が全く異なる、別の小さな樹状領域を持つRGC からも、同様の方位選択性 を示す所見を得ている。そこで本研究では、「これら2種類のRGC が、方位選択性という視覚機能において、どのように使い分けされているのか?」という疑問を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified that two types of ganglion cells showed the directional selectivity: one with gap junctions and the other without gap junctions. In retina, one visual function had previously been thought to be served by a single ganglion cell. The local neural circuitry created by these two ganglion cells was analyzed morphologically. We found that both cells received excitatory input from the same ON-type bipolar cell (Mb1), but that there were differences in the amacrine cells that provide inhibitory input. Furthermore, our findings might suggest a new pathway for Mb1 to synapse with both cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シナプス結合には、化学シナプスと電気シナプスの2種類がある。神経細胞のギャップ結合は、発生過程で消失すると考えられているが、網膜神経細胞では成長後も豊富に存在し続けている。その生物学的意義は不明であった。本研究では、同じ機能を持つ2種類の細胞を発見した。これはギャップ結合を持つ細胞と持たない細胞という差異があった。外界の環境変化に柔軟に対応するために、網膜では同じ機能を持った2種類の細胞準備し、巧みに使用する細胞を使い分けている可能性を示唆するものであり、ギャップ結合の生物学的意義の1つとして非常に重要である。