Investigation of the mechanism causing sex differences in ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani-Kaneko Ritsuko  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00161183)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉症 / 雌雄差 / Crmp4欠損マウス / 超音波発声 / モデルマウス / モデル動物 / CRMP4欠損 / CRMP4変異 / 樹状突起伸長 / 動物モデル / CRMP4欠損マウス / ステロイド仮説 / 社会性 / 性ステロイド仮説 / CRMP4 / 性差 / 感覚行動異常
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、自閉症モデルマウス(Crmpe欠損マウス)から得た知見をもとに、自閉症の性差形成メカニズムとして提案されている「性ステロイド仮説」を検証することを目的とする。検証には、周生期に性ステロイドを投与したCrmp4欠損マウスと野生型マウス雌雄を用いる。検証項目としては、Crmp4欠損により明瞭な雌雄差や形態変化を観察した①社会性行動と感覚異常、および②樹状突起形成異常、の2点に絞って行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suitable models to analyze sex differences in ASD pathogenesis remain insufficient. In this study, we performed experiments using autism model mice (Collapsin mediator protein 4 deficiency (KO) mice) that have characteristics of "impaired sociality" and "sensory abnormalities" in a male-predominant manner. We recorded isolation-induced ultrasonic vocalizations (USVs) emitted from wild-type (WT) and KO littermates, classified USVs into 10 types, and compared the number of USVs in each type by genotypes and sex. We found male KO mice exhibited a reduction in the total number of USVs and most of those USV types. We therefore got a suitable ASD animal model and tool for assessing sex-based communication deficits during the early postnatal period. Although the results obtained from steroid exposure experiments were severely different among individuals and could not reveal significant effects, transcriptome analysis revealed genes with differences in expression between sexes in KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症には出現頻度や症状に性差が存在する。自閉症男児患者のwhole-exome sequencing 解析により、Crmp4遺伝子の1塩基置換のみを持つ事例を見出した。さらにCrmp4欠損(KO)マウスには雌雄差のある社会性行動の低下や感覚異常が現れること、KOや点変異により樹状突起形成が異常になることを報告した。今回は自閉症発症の早期検証に使える超音波発声パターン分類報告や、トランスクリプトーム解析による雌雄差形成候補遺伝子を報告した。KOマウスのこれらの知見は、自閉症発症や雌雄差形成メカニズムに繋がる重要な情報であり、自閉症研究や予防法開発にとって重要なものとして社会的意義が高い。