Association of neural progenitor cells with dimentia in the human cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Koji  武庫川女子大学, 食物栄養科学部, 准教授 (80402832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 成体神経新生 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 大脳新皮質 / 神経前駆細胞 / 神経新生 / ヒト
Outline of Research at the Start
大人の脳は、非常に再生しにくいことが昔からよく知られている。そのため、事故による損傷や疾病による特定の神経細胞の変性により、多くの人たちが後遺症や難治性神経精神疾患に苦しめられており、一刻も早い治療法の確立が望まれている。このような中で、申請者らは、成体げっ歯類や霊長類の大脳新皮質1層に神経前駆細胞 (L1-INP細胞)を発見した。本研究では、L1-INP細胞がアルツハイマー病の病態とどのような関係にあるのか明らかにする。これらの知見は、将来の認知症に対する細胞治療法の確立に向けた基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered new neural progenitor cells in the cerebral cortex of adult rodents and marmosets (L1-INP cell; Ohira et al., 2010, 2019). In this study, we studied whether L1-INP cells are related to Alzheimer's disease using histological methods.
L1-INP cells were detected in the cerebral cortex of healthy human postmortem brains. In addition, when compared with the brain after death of Alzheimer's disease patients, it showed a lower density than healthy subjects. When the density between regions of the cerebral cortex was compared, the temporal lobe showed lower values. However, since the number of samples is small, it is necessary to analyze the correlation with the density change of other nerve cells as they increase in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、L1-INP細胞が発見された動物種は、げっ歯類のラットとマウス、霊長類のマーモセットの3種であった。本研究により、高齢のヒトにおいて、L1-INP細胞を同定できたことは、今後の臨床応用にとって必須の知見である。さらに、L1-INP細胞の密度を、健常者とアルツハイマー病患者の死後脳で比較したところ、アルツハイマー病患者では低値を示すことがわかった。まだ解析したサンプル数が少ないために、慎重に研究を進める必要があるが、大脳皮質の神経新生が、アルツハイマー病の新しい病態である可能性が示唆された。