A developmental switch in short-term synaptic plasticiy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Nobutake  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90543570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsshort-term plasticity / inhibitory synapse / cerebellum / 短期シナプス可塑性 / 発達 / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
生後大人になっていく間に、脳・神経系は形態が変わっていくだけでなく、機能的な面でもダイナミックに変化していき成熟していく。脳の神経細胞は、「シナプス」と呼ばれるつなぎ目のところで他の神経細胞に信号を伝えている。その「シナプス」を介して相手先の神経細胞の活動を適切に抑える信号を伝える「抑制性のシナプス伝達」が、成長・発達に伴い、その抑制の仕方を大きく変化させ、成熟すると相手先の神経細胞をよりしっかりと抑制できるようになる「切換え」の現象が生じることを申請者は見出した。本研究では、遺伝子解析や神経細胞の活動を記録することにより、この抑制性シナプス伝達の性質の「切換え」が生じるメカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During development, the central nervous system changes dynamically and matures in terms of size, morphology and function. Properties of inhibitory synaptic transmission also changes dynamically and my preliminary study suggests that short-term depression switches to short-term facilitation at cerebellar inhibitory synapses during development. This implies that efficiency of synaptic inhibition improves greatly during maturation. The mechanism of this developmental switch of short-term plasticity, however, remains to be elucidated. In this study, I tried to examine the mechanism experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系における抑制性シナプス伝達の機能的発達は、いまだわかってないことも多く、また、抑制性シナプス伝達の機能不全は、自閉症や統合失調症、てんかんなどの精神疾患にも大きく関与することが知られている。したがって、本研究での成果は、今後、抑制性シナプス伝達を原因とする多くの精神疾患などの原因解明にもつながりうるし、治療方法の開発にも寄与しうると考えられる。