Neural mechanisms underlying the facilitation of vocal learning in a songbird through tutor-tutee interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Shin  帝京大学, 先端総合研究機構, 講師 (60392156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小鳥 / 発声学習 / 聴覚 / 歌学習 / 社会的相互作用 / ドーパミン / VTA / SNc / 鳴禽類 / 発声 / 記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、親子間の社会的相互作用が子どもの脳神経回路の形成にどのように影響を与え、学習の促進につながるのか、神経細胞・回路レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。このために、音声コミュニケーションに特化した神経回路をもつ鳴禽類を研究対象に選び、親鳥との相互作用が幼鳥の脳にどのような影響を与え歌学習が促進されるのか、そのしくみを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Juvenile zebra finches learn their songs by listening to their father’s songs and practicing their vocalizations. Although face-to-face communication with the father bird is important for this learning process, the neural mechanism of why face-to-face communication facilitates learning is not known. We tried to understand how the presence of the father bird affects the neural circuits of the juvenile bird's brain to promote vocal learning. We measured neural activity from VTA/SNc and the auditory cortex of young birds during freely behaving conditions and found that the presence of the father bird increased the activity of midbrain dopamine neurons, and dopamine enhanced auditory responses in the auditory cortex. Furthermore, we found that VTA/SNc neurons are involved in the initiation of vocalization and the control of sleep and wakefulness. These findings suggest that dopamine neurons that encode social rewards are involved in song memory formation and promote learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小鳥の発声学習と同様に、ヒト乳幼児における言語学習にも対面コミュニケーションが重要である。本研究では、発声学習に特化した小鳥を対象とすることで、ドーパミンによる大脳聴覚野の神経活動の修飾が対面コミュニケーションによる学習促進効果を支える神経メカニズムであることが示唆された。ヒト乳幼児における言語学習も同様の神経メカニズムによって支えられている可能性がある。