Study of neural circuits generating smooth muscle contraction patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20431900)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動制御 / 神経回路 / ショウジョウバエ / カルシウムイメージング / コネクトミクス / オプトジェネティクス / 同期活動 / 遺伝学 / 体節間制御
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の躍動的でスムーズな運動は、体全体に配置された筋細胞が適切な時空間パターンで収縮することで実現します。このパターンを巧妙に制御しているのが、膨大な数の神経細胞からなる神経回路です。いかにして神経回路が動物のスムーズな動きを生み出すのかは、神経科学における謎の一つでしたが、近年神経回路を解析する手法が大きく発達したので、この問いに挑むことが可能になりました。本研究では、多彩な遺伝学的手法が使えるショウジョウバエ幼虫を用いて、動物のスムーズな動きの背後にある神経回路機構を解明することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bodies of many animals are shaped in a series of connected units called segments, extending from the head to the tail. In order for segmented animals to move their bodies smoothly, it is necessary to coordinate the timing of the contraction of individual segments. By using Drosophila larvae as a model animal, this study investigated the neuromechanical mechanisms of movement in segmented animals. The results show that the timing of movement is controlled by a gap period between consecutive locomotion cycles. This phenomenon helps regulate the movement timing and adjust the speed of locomotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の動く速さは、その動物が生きていく上で重要な性能ですが、それを制御する神経回路のしくみはまだ完全には明らかになっていません。この研究では、運動していないときの時間幅が神経回路によって調整されているという新しい発見ができました。これは、進化の過程で動物がどのように巧妙な運動性能を獲得していったのかについての理解につながることに加えて、動物の動きを模した高性能なソフトロボットの開発にも貢献できると期待できます。