Effects of sensory inputs during development on mental behavior after growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nishizumi Hirofumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (30292832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅覚 / 刷り込み / 神経回路 / 臨界期 / 発達期 / 感覚入力 / 意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
高等生物は、発達期に外環境から受容する感覚刺激によって、脳神経を可塑的に変化させ、嗜好性・社会性・環境適応性などを獲得する。我々はマウス嗅覚系を用いて、臨界期における嗅覚刺激が、先天的神経回路の強化や神経地図の精緻化のみならず、その出力判断の抑制もしくは変更を引き起こすことを見出した。例えば、新生仔期に特定の匂いを刷り込んでおくと、その匂いが先天的に忌避性の匂いであっても、成長後、その匂いに対して愛着行動を示すようになることを見出した。これらの予備実験に基づき、匂い刷り込み記憶の機序解明を糸口として、嗅覚情報に基づく意思決定機構の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During development, there is a narrow time window that allows plastic but irreversible changes in neural circuits by environmental inputs. We study the olfactory imprinting during the critical period in mice. Sema7A that induces post-synaptic events within glomeruli is key to imprinting the olfactory memory. When the newborn is exposed to a particular odorant, Sema7A expression is enhanced in the responding glomeruli recruiting dendrites of mitral/tufted cells. This early odor exposure establishes the imprinting that induces attractive responses even toward aversive odorants. The attractive quality is not added to imprinted memory in the oxytocin knockout mice. Blockage of Sema7A signaling in neonates also causes impairment of social interactions in adults. Our study demonstrates that Sema7A signaling and oxytocin are required for imprinting the attractive odor memory during the critical period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カモの雛が最初に見た動くものを親と記憶し後追いする刷り込み現象は、百年以上前にローレンツ博士らが報告したが、その仕組みは未だほとんど解明されていなかった。本研究では、マウス嗅覚系を用いて、新生仔期に匂い刷り込みが成立することを、分子・神経回路・行動レベルで明らかにした。逆に、臨界期に感覚入力が阻害されると、成長後の社会行動に異常が生じることも発見した。以上の研究成果は、感覚入力の阻害や異常入力によって生じる自閉症や愛着障害などヒトの精神発達疾患の、理解や治療法の開発にも繋がることが期待される。