Development of treatment for Parkinson's disease by improving striatal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Beck Goichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (20626353)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 線条体 / L-ドパ / ジスキネジア / ウィルスベクター / ΔFosB / DREADDs / グルタミン酸受容体 / L-ドーパ
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病は、中脳黒質のドパミン神経細胞が変性脱落することが原因であるが、その治療はドパミン製剤(L-ドパやドパミン作動薬)による補充療法に限られている。一方で、特に慢性期のパーキンソン病においてはドパミン神経の受け手である線条体の神経細胞にも機能の異常が起こっており、これが運動症状、特にL-ドパの長期投与により引き起こされる難治性の不随意運動(ジスキネジア)と密接に関連していることはあまり注目されていない。本研究においては、この線条体神経細胞の機能異常を是正することにより、不随意運動(ジスキネジア)をはじめとした運動障害の改善につながる革新的治療法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-Dopa-induced dyskinesia (LID) is associated with upregulation of striatal delta FosB, or hyperactivity of medium spiny neurons (MSNs), in animal models and patients with Parkinson's disease (PD). Animals with dopamine depletion received striatal injections of rAAV-delta FosB shRNA, the inhibitory DREADDs (designer receptor exclusively activated by designer drugs) hM4Di or a control virus before exposure to chronic L-Dopa treatment. Development of LIDs during the entire L-Dopa treatment period was markedly inhibited by delta FosB gene knockdown (KD) or chronic activation of inhibitory DREADDs. The antiparkinsonian action of L-Dopa was unchanged. This shRNA-based method of gene KD applied did not cause structural/cellular damage in the striatum.
These results indicate that strategies to reduce the gene KD of delta FosB or to reduce the hyperactivity of MSNs could inhibit the development of LIDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
L-ドパ誘発性ジスキネジアは、慢性期パーキンソン病患者においてADLを著しく低下させる運動合併症であるが、現時点では有効な治療法が存在しない。本研究では、動物モデルにおいてL-ドパの抗パーキンソン病効果を減弱することなく、かつウィルス注入による神経細胞毒性を呈することなく、有意にL-ドパ誘発性ジスキネジアの発現を抑制することができた。本研究の成果は、L-ドパ誘発性ジスキネジアに対する有効な新規治療法として可能性を有するものであり、慢性期パーキンソン病患者に対する新たな治療選択肢として期待できると考えられる。