The role of cannabinoids in the formation of cortical neural circuits during development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Itami Chiaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90392430)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 臨界期 / STDP / シナプス可塑性 / カンナビノイド / 2-AG / 体性感覚野 / CB1R / 可塑性 / 発達期 / タタイミング依存性可塑性 / CB1受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
バレル皮質において、生後1-2週目にスパイクタイミング可塑性(STDP)が主導して過形成した視床皮質投射が、カンナビノイド(CB)依存性のSTDPより過形成が刈り込まれ、4層バレル内への収束することを示した。本研究では、未解決に残された①内因性CBの同定する。また、成熟動物では円柱状投射を示すが、②CB1R-KO動物にCB1R遺伝子強制発現により円柱状投射のレスキューができるか調べ、円柱状投射形成にCB1Rが関与するかを検討し、回路形成、臨界期可塑性にCBがどのように関与しているのか詳細に調べ、大脳皮質のカラム形成のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Columnar structures are considered the fundamental units of the cerebral cortex and form the basis for information processing in higher animals. Shortly after the formation of thalamocortical projections, cannabinoid receptors (CB1R) begin to function on layer 4 (L4) axon terminals, coinciding with the timing of columnar formation of L4 axons. In mice genetically deficient in diacylglycerol lipase alpha, the key enzyme for 2-AG synthesis, the columnar structure of L4 axons was disrupted. Intraperitoneal administration of a CB1R agonist resulted in shorter axon length, and knockout of CB1R in L4 neurons impaired the columnar projections of axons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、神経科学の主要な目標の一つである臨界期可塑性の詳細なメカニズムを解明し、脳が外界の環境に適応し学習能力を発揮できるようになる過程を明らかにするものである。臨界期可塑性の研究は、神経科学の重要なテーマであり、その重要性は増大している。成熟動物でも可塑性を復活させる試みが世界中で行われており、そのためには大脳皮質の可塑性メカニズムを理解し、臨界期可塑性を回復することが重要である。この研究は、発達障害や神経疾患の治療法開発に新たな道を開く可能性を持ち、脳の発達や学習支援にも新しいアプローチを提供することが期待される。