Project/Area Number |
20K06915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Naoya 帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50525334)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 刷り込み / アセチルコリン / ムスカリン受容体 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 初期学習 / 記憶形成 / 刻印付け / 神経伝達物質 / GABA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
離巣性のニワトリのヒナは、孵化直後から自由に歩くことができる。それにより、動くものを追いかけ親として記憶する刷り込み(刻印付け)が可能となる。刷り込みトレーニング時、記憶形成に必須の働きをするとされる大脳IMM領域で、複数の神経伝達物質の分泌量が多くなる。我々はそれらの中でGABAとアセチルコリンの働きが重要であることが明らかにしてきた。しかし、このGABAやアセチルコリンについて、刷り込み記憶の獲得時の神経活動レベルでの生理作用はまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、行動薬理学的及び電気生理学的解析により、刷り込み獲得時にGABA系とアセチルコリン系がIMM領域で働くメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In filial imprinting, newly-hatched Chicks innately approach a moving object, and memorize it as their parents by repeatedly approaching them. We revealed thyroid hormone in the brain is important for imprinting acquisition. Thyroid hormone levels in the brain rise just before hatching and are further increased by imprinting training. It was not clear how the thyroid hormones contribute to the learning process of the imprinting. In this study, we developed a behavioral apparatus for analyzing the learning process of imprinting by dividing it into three categories “innate approach”, “acquired approach'', and “discrimination”. Then, we examined if the increased thyroid hormone in the just before hatching involved in the learning processes of imprinting. we clarified that the increase of thyroid hormone just before hatching contributes to “acquired approach''
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
刷り込みは孵化直後に親に対して愛着を形成する早期学習である。本研究の結果は、発生時の甲状腺ホルモンが孵化直後の愛着形成に必要であることを示唆している。今回用いた抗甲状腺剤であるメチマゾールは、バセドウ病などの甲状腺機能亢進症の治療に用いられている。バセドウ病の妊婦には、より影響が少ない抗甲状腺剤チウラジールが処方されることが多いが、胎児期での甲状腺ホルモンの欠乏の影響はまだ不明な点が多く、本研究の結果は抗甲状腺剤を処方する上で参考になると考える。また、今回行ったニワトリヒナを用いた実験系は甲状腺ホルモンの欠乏が脳発達に与える影響を調べるために有用であると考える。