The role of dopamine and serotonin in the primate caudate for decision-making under different emotional contexts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yasumasa  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60332954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス / 大脳基底核 / 意思決定 / 行動制御 / セロトニン / ドーパミン / 霊長類 / 情動 / 線条体 / 尾状核 / 運動制御 / 黒質
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトはストレスを感じると、普段は問題なくできることができなくなることがある。申請者は、動物の大脳基底核(尾状核)の神経活動を記録すると、意思決定の直前に動物の感じるストレス強度を反映する活動が記録された。この活動が弱いと不適切な意志決定が行われた、尾状核はストレスに抗して正しい意思決定するために重要な役割を担うことが示唆された。この神経核には、報酬や嫌悪の情報をコードしているドーパミンやセロトニンの入力があることが知られている。本研究計画では、ストレス存在下で、適切な意志決定をするために、これらの物質の大脳基底核への入力が果たす役割について明らかにしようとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that cells that express information about stress are present in the dorsal raphe nucleus (DRN), and anatomically, the substantia nigra pars compacta (SNc) receive projections from this DRN. I researched to reveal the role of the basal ganglia under stress. I discovered that inappropriate behavioral selection occurs when animals feel strong stress, which is also seen in non-human primates. Furthermore, by recording the activity of neurons in the caudate nucleus of monkeys, we clarified that this inappropriate behavioral selection may be caused by the impairment of the information processing process in the basal ganglia, which is thought to be involved in appropriate behavioral selection, due to the input of strong emotional stress information. We also suggested that different neural circuits (direct and indirect pathways) in the caudate nucleus play circuit-specific roles in selecting correct behavior under stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は日々多くのストレスに耐えながら、自分、家族あるいはその他の目的のために正しい行動選択をしていかねばならない。しかし実際は多くの人が経験しているように、強いストレスを感じると、自分でも考えられないようなミスをしてしまうことがある。このことは、本人にとっても社会にとっても大きな損失となる。このミスの発生する神経メカニズムを明らかにすることで、適切な事故の予防策を開発することを目的としている。