Mechanisms of rhythm fluctuation in the respiratory center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oku Yoshitaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニューロン-グリア相互作用 / 呼吸中枢 / 呼吸リズム / カルシウムイメージング / ネットワークシミュレーション / ニューロン-グリア相互作用 / ニューロン‐グリア相互作 / ニューロン‐グリア相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
私共は、アストロサイトと呼吸ニューロンの相互作用が呼吸の揺らぎを生み出しているという仮説を提唱している。本研究では、この仮説に基づくニューロン-アストロサイトネットワークモデルを作り、ニューロン-グリア相互作用が吸息リズムとその揺らぎにどのような影響を及ぼすのかを推定する。また、アストロサイト特異的にカルシウム感受性蛍光タンパク質を発現させたトランスジェニックマウスの脳スライスを用いてアストロサイトの活動を計測し、各種薬剤投与下の呼吸リズムの揺らぎとの関係性を解析することによって、モデルの妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test the hypothesis that the interaction between neurons and astrocytes produces fluctuations in respiration, we conducted simulations and animal experiments using transgenic mice.
In the simulation, respiratory fluctuations increased according to the strength of the action from astrocytes to neurons, but the temporal correlation between respiratory fluctuations and astrocytic activity was not clear. Animal experiments also found a correlation between the magnitude of respiratory fluctuations and the magnitude of slow astrocytic activity, but no temporal correlation was observed between respiratory fluctuations and astrocytic activity.
Although it was shown that astrocytic activity was somehow involved in respiratory fluctuations, the relationship was very nonlinear, and it was difficult to clarify the relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、神経系はニューロンから構成されるという、いわゆるニューロンドクトリンが見直され、脳機能はニューロンとグリア細胞(アストロサイト)の協調した活動から生まれるという新たな認識が生まれている。本研究も、そのような認識のもとにたてられた仮説を検討するものであった。研究の結果、呼吸ゆらぎに対するアストロサイト活動の影響は非常に複雑であり、関係性を明らかにするには、新たな解析方法の開発が必要とされることが明らかになった。