Identification of CRF neurons in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus that are involved in feeding inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HORIO Shuhei  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (80145010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 成樹  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90443879)
山形 聡  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50769940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視床下部 / 神経経路 / 室傍核 / CRF / CRH / 結合腕傍核 / 青斑核 / 摂食調節 / 孤束核 / CRFニューロン / 神経経路選択的
Outline of Research at the Start
視床下部の室傍核は種々の摂食に関する情報が集積する摂食調節センターの1つである。この部位には従来から何種類かの摂食抑制ニューロンが存在することが示唆されている。しかし、摂食調節を担う個々の神経細胞のタイプ、神経経路については未だ断片的な情報しか得られていない。CRFニューロンはその候補の1つであるが、色々なタイプが存在するため、その中から摂食調節に関与するニューロンを選び出す必要がある。本研究では、CRFニューロンをその脳内投射部位により分類するという新しい方法を用い、摂食調節に関わるニューロンを特定すると同時に、その神経経路を正確に辿ることにより、摂食調節回路を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF) neurons in the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus (PVH) are involved in many physiological functions. The ablation of PVH CRF neurons increased food intake and body weight of mice, indicating that these neurons inhibit feeding under normal condition. PVH CRF neurons can be classified into various types according to their differential projections to many brain regions. The target regions were found to be the solitary nucleus, locus ceruleus, parabrachial nucleus, dorsal raphe, and lateral hypothalamus. Then, we have ablated each of these CRF neurons and found that neurons projecting to parabrachial nucleus or locus ceruleus are responsible for feeding regulation. This strategy is effective in classifying CRF neurons, tracking each neural pathway, and finding their role in feeding behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床下部は、摂食調節に中心的な働きをしている。本研究で得られた結果は、視床下部の摂食抑制ニューロンの機能を調べると同時に、その投射先ニューロンをも明らかにできるという点で、今後、神経回路の研究の非常に有力な手段となりうる。肥満は様々な健康障害の原因となるため、効果的な摂食抑制薬の登場が望まれるが、現状では、副作用等の問題で有効に使用できる薬はほとんど皆無である。本研究で示すように、摂食抑制に関与するニューロンのタイプとその神経回路を明らかにすることは、特異的で副作用のない薬の開発に際してきわめて有効な情報を提供できると考える。