Systems neuroscience studies for abnormalities of visuo-cognitive behaviors in psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kenichiro MIura  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, 室長 (20362535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 文  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90357418)
松本 純弥  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, 室長 (10635535)
長谷川 尚美  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, リサーチフェロー (70865906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚認知 / 眼球運動 / 脳神経回路 / 精神疾患 / 統合失調症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、統合失調症をはじめとする精神疾患の病態メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。精神疾患において顕著な異常が起こり、ヒトと霊長類モデルに共通して存在する視覚認知行動に着目し、課題の遂行に関連するヒトと霊長類モデルの脳の構造や活動を核磁気共鳴画像法や電気生理学的手法を用いて調べることによって、病態を引き起こしている“脳の視覚認知機能メカニズムにおける機能不全”の詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary findings are as follows. First, the results from behavioral studies suggest that abnormalities in eye movements during visuo-cognitive behaviors in schizophrenia are related to abnormalities in visual attention. Second, the characteristics of this visuo-cognitive behavior were found to be qualitatively similar among humans and nonhuman primates. Third, we identified human brain regions that are related to eye movement controls during the visuo-cognitive behaviors. Fourth, we found that nonhuman primates exhibit eye movement deficits similar to those found in subjects with schizophrenia after administration of a pharmacological agent that is known to induce symptoms of schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の症状の本態をなす病態メカニズムはまだ明らかになっていないため、生物学的かつ客観的な診断法やそれに基づいた治療法が確立されておらず、疾患の生物学的病態メカニズムの解明は重要な課題である。生物学的病態のメカニズムを解明するためにはヒトを対象とした臨床研究と共に動物モデルを用いたトランスレーショナル研究が必要である。そのためにヒトと動物で共通に評価できる行動指標、脳神経回路の解明、精神疾患の動物モデルの作出が必要であるが、上記の成果は、これらを確立するための重要な知見を提供する。今後のヒト及び非ヒト霊長類を対象とした研究により生物学的病態メカニズムの解明に大きく寄与すると考えられる。