Understanding of dynamics of the sleeping cortex using imaging and graphical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2023)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kanda Takeshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00599821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 英逸  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (10580079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠 / イメージング / 機械学習 / 大脳皮質 / 電気生理 / 2光子イメージング / 脳状態 / グラフィカルモデリング / ニューロン / グラフィカルモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
脳機能の正常化に睡眠は必須である。しかし、睡眠中に脳で何が起こり、どのような現象によって睡眠の機能が発現するかは未解明である。本研究では、睡眠中のマウスから、多数の大脳皮質ニューロンの活動をカルシウムイメージングによって記録し、そのデータをグラフィカルモデルを用いて解析することで、睡眠時大脳皮質のネットワーク動態を明確にする。さらに、断眠実験、学習課題などを行い、そのネットワーク動態の変動や機能的意義を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep has diverse functions, but it has not yet been clarified what kind of functional networks emerge in the cerebral cortex during sleep. In this study, we combined the measurement of multiple neural activity with two-photon calcium imaging and multivariate time series data analysis with machine learning to extract the functional network structures. Cortical local network was sparse in non-REM sleep and dense in REM sleep. This cortical local network dynamics could change synaptic efficacy and promote a switch to a sleep-specific mode of information transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では睡眠・覚醒に伴い大脳皮質局所ネットワークのダイナミクスを解明した。脳の状態に依存した内部ネットワークの切り替えの実態は未解明な部分が多かったが、神経生理学と機械学習の統合によって新しい側面を発見することができた。この発見は睡眠時特有の脳機能の解明に大きく貢献する。脳の状態に依存した内部での処理様式の変化は睡眠に限らない。その大きな異常は統合失調症などの精神疾患として表れる。本研究の開発した手法は脳が内部でどのような機能的ネットワークを構築するかを捉え、精神疾患の病態解明ひいては治療法開発にも貢献すると期待できる。