The mechanism of cyclic activity of GnRH neurons causing ovulation and follicle maturation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Miho  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10399321)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGABA / GnRHニューロン / CRHニューロン / クロライド / 生殖 / 視床下部 / クロライドホメオスタシス / KCC2 / オシレーション / カルシウムオシレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
GnRHニューロンが排卵や卵胞成熟を引き起こすGnRHの大量分泌やパルス状分泌を起こすメカニズムは明らかにされていない。多数のGnRHニューロン間で周期的に活動が同期することがGnRH分泌様式の基盤となる可能性を考え、Ca2+イメージングによりGnRHニューロンの活動を記録し、活動パターンや同期活動の性成熟や性周期に伴う変化、雌雄差、栄養状態による変化を調べる。また、GABAが興奮性に作用するというGnRHニューロンの性質に着目し、興奮性GABA入力の同期活動への関与を調べる。さらに視床下部のin vivo Ca2+イメージングを行い、GnRH大量分泌やパルス状分泌時の活動パターンを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms that reduced nutritional status affects the activity of GnRH neurons involved in reproductive regulation and CRH neurons involved in the stress response were investigated. Food restriction to mice disrupted intracellular chloride homeostasis of CRH neurons and weakened inhibitory GABAergic input, which increased the activity of CRH neurons and activated the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis, thereby affecting the activity of GnRH neurons. I also examined whether synchronization of GnRH neuron activity is a mechanism for the cyclic or pulsatile secretion of GnRH neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養状態の低下による体重の減少などにより、視床下部-下垂体の機能が低下し、無月経や無排卵になる中枢性排卵障害が知られているが、本研究で栄養状態の低下が細胞内クロライドホメオスタシスに影響を及ぼし、GABAによる神経活動制御に変化をもたらすことが、生殖機能低下のメカニズムの一端であることを明らかになり、細胞内ホメオスタシスを維持するトランスポーターやトランスポーターの活動を制御する分子を対象とした新たな治療法の開発につながると考える。