Neuronal circuit mechanisms in the cortical taste area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Hiroki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 元  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10432452)
加藤 隆史  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50367520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords島皮質 / ニコチン受容体 / 局所神経回路 / シナプス可塑性 / 錐体細胞 / EPSC / IPSC / dopamine / ニコチン性受容体 / ドーパミン / LTP / 神経回路 / シナプス長期増強 / シナプス長期抑制 / GABA / 味覚 / アセチルコリン / シナプス / 興奮性シナプス伝達 / ニコチン / シナプス伝達 / GABAニューロン / 情報処理
Outline of Research at the Start
島皮質は味覚の受容において非常に重要な脳部位であるが、局所神経回路がどのように動作し、味覚の受容が行われているかについては未解明な点が多い。本研究では、島皮質ニューロンにおけるニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体(nicotinic ACh receptor: nAChR)の発現分布、島皮質ニューロンにおけるnAChRの電気生理学的性質、島皮質局所神経回路の動作機構(情報処理機構)におけるnAChRの役割、および島皮質が味覚刺激に応答する際のnAChRの役割を明らかにすることにより、島皮質における味覚情報処理の神経基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how nicotine modulates synaptic activities in pyramidal neurons of the mouse insular cortex. We found that activation of nAChRs differentially modulates synaptic activities in layer III, V and VI pyramidal neurons of the insular cortex. In layer III and V pyramidal neurons, activation of nAChRs depressed synaptic potentiation while in layer 6 pyramidal neurons, activation of nAChRs enhanced synaptic potentiation. Thus, activation of nAChRs layer-specifically modulates synaptic activities in the mouse insular cortex, which may be important to perform physiological functions such as learning, memory and pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、島皮質に発現しているニコチン性受容体が、層特異的にシナプス活動を制御していることを明らかにした。ニコチン性受容体が、島皮質局所神経回路の動作に及ぼす影響については不明な点が多く残されており、これまで層特異的に検討した研究はなかったため、学術的意義が高いといえる。本研究により、島皮質により媒介される高次脳機能の発現メカニズムの一端が明らかになるものと期待される。また、島皮質が関与するニコチン性受容体を介して生じる疾患、例えばニコチン依存症の発症機構の解明に繋がることが期待される。