Investigations for functional roles in Slitrk1 for the projection of monoaminergic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hatayama Minoru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50443007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsノルアドレナリン / Slitrk1 / 不安・抑うつ / 軸索誘導 / セマフォリンシグナル / シナプス膜タンパク質 / ミスセンス変異 / 青斑核 / ノルアドレナリン作動性神経 / 血中酸素飽和度 / 呼吸 / 縫線核
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、中枢神経系の発達過程でノルアドレナリン(NA)作動性神経の発達がどのように制御されるかを解明する。不安様行動を特徴とするSlitrk1欠損マウスで、幼獣の前頭前皮質でNA性神経線維の発達が早まることを発見した。そこでSlitrk1による神経線維の発達制御の分子機構を、遺伝子改変マウスとバイオセンサーを用いた分子薬理学的解析により、明らかにする。ヒトSLITRK1は強迫スペクトラム障害と遺伝学的関連を持つことが知られており、本研究の成果は神経発達障害の病態理解、及び治療法の開発に大きく貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on a function of Slitrk1 protein in this study. The KO mice show anxiety and depression like behaviors and human genetic studies point out a relationship to Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD). My findings have been published on Communications Biology (2022) and Frontiers in molecular neuroscience (2023). In these papers, I reported that KO mice had overgrowth of noradrenergic fiber and increased noradrenaline contents in prefrontal cortex. In addition, I found that Slitrk1 modulates Semaphorin3a signaling via physical interaction between Semaphorin3a receptor complex protein. I revealed that Slitrk1 regulates neurite extension of locus coeruleus neurons in vivo and in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、青斑核からのノルアドレナリン作動性神経の投射にSlitrk1が関与する事が明らかとなった。これまで中枢におけるノルアドレナリン作動性神経の軸索誘導に関する知見は少ない。また、セマフォリン3aのシグナル伝達にも関わっていることから、青斑核神経だけでなく、一般的な誘導分子として機能している可能性があり、今後の展開が期待される。一方で、Slitrk1欠損マウスは不安・抑うつに関わることから、これらの発症原因として幼若期のノルアドレナリンが関与することを示した意義は大きい。これまで、ストレスなどが原因となり得ることが指摘されているが、今後モデル動物としての利用も考えられる。