A role of insula neural circuits in aversive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (20543408)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords島皮質 / 嫌悪反応 / 神経回路 / 情動
Outline of Research at the Start
島皮質は、嫌悪反応のトップダウン制御に関与することで最近注目を集めているが、「能動的に逃げる」か「受動的に身構える」かの選択に関わるかどうかは不明のままである。申請者らは、島皮質から情動制御の中心的役割を担う皮質下領域への独立した2つの神経回路(並列神経回路)をマウスで発見した。本研究の目的は、能動的/受動的嫌悪反応の選択における島皮質並列神経回路の役割を解明することであり、本研究の成果は、不安障害や心的外傷後ストレス障害の発症メカニズムの研究に重要な示唆を与えるものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The insular cortex (insula) plays a role in taste sensation and feeding behavior, yet how insular neurons act remains unclear. We investigated the neuroanatomy of mouse insula layer 5 (L5) projecting to subcortical structures in detail, and found two sublayers (i.e. L5a and L5b) with distinct subcortical projections. Additionally, by using an optogenetic technique, we demonstrated that the activation of L5a and L5b suppressed and facilitated water drinking behavior, respectively, in thirsty mice. This finding suggests a role for insula in a top-down modulation of appetitive behaviors, and provides an insight into the therapeutic approach to feeding disorders (e.g. binge-eating and anorexia) and addiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、動機付け行動のトップダウン調節機構の一端を明らかにしたものであり、摂食障害(過食症・拒食症)や依存症等の治療法開発に重要な示唆を与える。