| Project/Area Number |
20K06929
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Yutaka 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (60276251)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
畝川 美悠紀 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (10548481)
伊澤 良兼 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90468471)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 光遺伝学 / 脳微小循環 / アストロサイト / ペリサイト / 脳微小塞栓 / オプトジェネティクス / Neurovascular unit / 脳虚血 / 神経科学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
オプトジェネティクスを利用してNVUを構成する特定の細胞種にChR2を発現させたマウスを用い、レーザースペックル血流計や二光子顕微鏡を用いて特定の細胞種ごとに刺激した際の血管挙動の解析、薬理学的手法を組み合わせることによって各細胞の役割や微小血流調節に関わるメカニズムをin vivo で検証する。さらに、中大脳動脈閉塞術を施行した脳梗塞モデル、総頸動脈にマイクロコイルを装着することによる慢性低灌流モデルなどを組み合わせ、独自の微小脳血流定量解析法(KEIO-IS1、KEIO-IS2)を用いて、病態下での特定の細胞間相互作用による脳血流調節機序を詳細に明らかにし、将来の脳疾患治療へと結びつける。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transgenic mice expressing the light-sensitive membrane protein channelrhodopsin 2 (ChR2) only in specific cell types were used to analyze the role of neurons, astrocytes, vascular smooth muscle and pericytes in the regulation of brain microcirculation. Photo-stimulation of astrocytes alone elicited an intensity-dependent increase in blood flow response as in the case of neurons, and pharmacological study revealed that astrocytes and neurons might modulate arterial diameter through different mechanisms. Furthermore, experiments using transgenic mice expressing ChR2 in vascular smooth muscle and pericytes showed that pericytes themselves have vasoconstrictive effects and that photo-stimulation-induced local vasoconstriction causes transient blood flow arrest in microvessels (microcirculation embolism) on the venous side.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳内では神経・グリア細胞・血管は NVUを形成し、相互に連絡を取り合っている。オプトジェネティクスを用いて特定の細胞種だけに非侵襲的に刺激を加えてin vivoで多角的に解析することによって微小血流調節機序を詳細に検証することが可能になった。本研究では健康な動物を用いているが、脳虚血に伴う脳血管障害、認知症モデルを作製し、同様な検証を行うことによって病態下における細胞種に特化した詳細な機序、光刺激によって特定の細胞種活性化の関与の検証など、幅広い分野での応用が期待される。