Elucidation of regulatory mechanism of neural circuit of emotion regulation through delta-opioid receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamada Daisuke  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (10621302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 顕宜  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (00366832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオピオイドδ受容体 / 情動神経回路 / 不安様行動 / 内側前頭前野 / 扁桃体 / 不安 / 抗不安 / オピオイド / 情動行動 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、オピオイドδ受容体は他のオピオイド受容体(μ受容体、κ受容体)と異なり、うつ・不安等の情動行動に関与することが報告された。しかし、その作用脳部位や作用メカニズムの詳細はほとんど明らかになっていない。
そこで本研究では、δ受容体を持つ神経細胞の活動を特異的に制御する手法を確立し、δ受容体が脳のどの領域で、また神経細胞の活動をどのように変化させることによって情動行動に影響するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on our previous reports, we found that optogenetic activation of the excitatory projections from prelimbic subregion of the medial prefrontal cortex (PL) to basolateral nucleus of the amygdala (BLA) induced anxiety-like behaviors in openfield and elevated plus maze tests in mice. In addition, we discovered that the selective delta-opioid receptor agonist KNT-127 significantly suppresses this optogenetically induced anxiety-like behavior. Further, in patch-clamp experiments in the PL slices, we obtained results suggesting that KNT-127 suppresses the frequency of excitatory postsynaptic currents in the excitatory neurons in the PL, thereby implying the inhibition of glutamate release. From these findings, we propose that the delta-opioid receptors exhibit anxiolytic effects by inhibiting the PL→BLA neural circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病・不安症・恐怖症などの精神疾患患者は強い不安を示すことが知られている。その治療薬として抗うつ薬(選択的セロトニン取り込み阻害薬SSRI)やベンゾジアゼピン系薬物が用いられているが、いずれも副作用を示すことから、治療満足度は高くない。そのため、既存約とは異なる作用機序を持つより安全性の高い治療薬の開発が求められている。
本研究では、これまでに例のないオピオイドδ受容体作動薬が示す抗不安様作用、恐怖記憶の消去促進作用のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。この成果は、今後δ受容体作動薬を抗うつ・抗不安約、またはPTSD治療薬として開発するうえで有用な基盤情報を提供するものとなる。