| Project/Area Number |
20K06931
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
| Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Hiroko 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70297844)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 摂食調節 / 血糖調節 / ドパミン受容体 / 糖尿病 / ドパミン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肥満や糖尿病といった生活習慣病は様々な合併症をひき起こし、患者のQOLを低下させる。肥満や糖尿病の改善のためには、食事量や血糖値の調節機構を正しく理解することが重要であるが、その調節機構については不明な点が多い。申請者はこれまでに中枢のドパミン神経が食事量や血糖値の調節に関与することを明らかにした。そこで本研究では、中枢のドパミン神経が食事量や血糖値を調節する機序について明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated the role of central dopaminergic functions in regulation of feeding behavior and plasma glucose levels. Our results indicated that stimulation of dopamine D1 and D2 receptors in the lateral hypothalamus inhibits feeding behavior. In addition, stimulation or inhibition of dopamine D2 receptors in the nucleus accumbens did not affect feeding behavior. In contrast, stimulation of dopamine D2 receptors in both the lateral hypothalamus and the nucleus accumbens increased plasma glucose levels. Moreover, this effect was diminished in diabetic models. These results suggest that central dopaminergic functions play important roles in regulation of feeding behavior and plasma glucose levels, and that this regulation is changed in diabetes mellitus.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満や糖尿病といった生活習慣病は、その悪化により心筋梗塞や脳梗塞などの重篤な疾患を合併することが知られる。肥満や糖尿病の対策としては、食事量を適切に保ち、血糖値を厳密にコントロールすることが有効である。本研究では、新たな調節機構として中枢のドパミン神経に着目し、視床下部ならびに側坐核に投射するドパミン神経が摂食行動や血糖値を調節することを明らかにした。肥満や糖尿病の罹患数は増加していることから、摂食調節や血糖調節のメカニズムの解明は、新たな治療戦略に繋がり、社会的意義は高いと考える。