Investigation of novel mGluR1 function in the neonatal hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKETO Megumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50298189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海馬 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / カハールレチウス細胞 / カハール・レチウス細胞 / 細胞内カルシウム動員 / mGluR1 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度
Outline of Research at the Start
代謝型グルタミン酸受容体(mGluR)にはサブタイプが存在し、その特異的作動薬・阻害剤は、脳疾患の治療薬や治療法の開発に役立つ。mGluR1は細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度を上昇させ、また神経細胞興奮調節やシナプス可塑性に関わる。幼若期海馬ではカハール・レチウス細胞(CR細胞)のmGluR1発現が免疫組織化学的に示されたが、機能には不明な点が多い。申請者は海馬CR細胞がmGluR1を介してカルシウムイオンを動員することを明らかにした。本研究では、CR細胞のmGluR1について、他受容体とのクロストーク、細胞の興奮性や海馬神経ネットワークに与える影響などを検討し、未知の機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hippocampal Cajal-Retzius (CR) cells play an important role in development of central nervous system through controlling radial migration of neurons. Postnatally, CR cells express a subtype of metabotropic glutamate receptor, mGluR1, of which physiological meanings are unknown. Ca2+ imaging and patch clamp experiments revealed that mGluR1 mobilizes Ca2+ from intracellular Ca2+ stores and modifies intracellular signal transduction, rather than to open ion channels and excite neurons. A crosstalk between mGluR1 and adenosine receptors was demonstrated in CR cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不明であったCR細胞におけるmGluR1の機能が、細胞興奮性の調節よりも、主としてストアからのCa2+動員による細胞内Ca2+濃度上昇を担うことを明らかにした。また、再構成系ではなく本来mGluR1を発現している細胞であるため他受容体との、生理的に意味のあるクロストークを示すことができた。mGluR1はメラノーマ、運動失調症、統合失調症などとの関与が示唆されており、特異的作動薬・阻害薬は治療効果が期待されているため、mGluR1特異的機能の情報は、これらの方面への寄与も期待される。