Functional role of the basal ganglia and cerebellum in controlling voluntary movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Chiken Satomi  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (30396262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 小脳 / 視床 / 神経活動 / パーキンソン病 / マカクサル / 運動制御 / 運動異常症
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳基底核と小脳はどちらも、随意運動を行う上で非常に重要な役割を果たしており、変調を来すことによって運動が著しく障害されることが広く知られている。運動の指令は、大脳皮質の一次運動野、補足運動野、運動前野などの運動関連領野から脊髄に送られるが、大脳基底核と小脳もこれらの皮質領域から運動情報の入力を受け、情報処理を行ったあと、視床を介して大脳皮質に情報を戻すループ回路を形成することにより、これらの大脳皮質領域の活動調節に寄与している。本研究は、大脳基底核から視床への情報伝達と、小脳から視床への情報伝達が、随意運動を制御する上で果たす役割について明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basal ganglia and cerebellum play an important role in controlling voluntary movements. To understand how these brain areas control body movements, we recorded neuronal activity in the monkey model of Parkinson’s disease (PD).
Abnormal information flow through the cortico-basal ganglia pathways was observed in PD monkeys. In particular, disturbance in information flow through the “direct pathway” is responsible for akinesia in PD. Abnormal activity in the cerebellum was also observed in PD monkeys. Neurons in the cerebellar dentate nucleus exhibited oscillatory activity with the same frequency as hand shaking. The results suggest that abnormal cerebellar activity is involved in PD tremor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は人口千人あたり1人、60歳以上では百人あたり1人と有病率が高く、超高齢社会を迎えた日本においては大きな医療・社会問題となっている。パーキンソン病では、大脳皮質-大脳基底核路のうち「直接路」を介する情報伝達が減弱していることが、無動の症状発現に寄与し、情報伝達を回復させると症状が改善することを明らかにした。これらのことから、「直接路」を通る情報伝達を回復させることによって効果的にパーキンソン病を治療できると考えられ、より良い治療法の開発につながると考えられる。