Elucidation of the mechanism and physiological significance of cortical neural propagation using wide-field two-photon microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ota Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40610382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords広視野2光子励起顕微鏡 / カルシウムイメージング / 大脳皮質 / 機能的ネットワーク / スモールワールドネットワーク / ハブ細胞 / 自動細胞検出 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / ネットワーク解析 / カルシウムセンサー / スモールワールド・ネットワーク / 神経伝播 / スケールフリー・ネットワーク / 広視野2光子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、大脳皮質内の活動が時々刻々と異なる脳領域に伝わる神経活動(神経伝播)が報告されている。これは同質の情報が時間に伴って異なる脳領域に伝わることを表す。この神経伝播は、異なる脳の部位はそれぞれ異なった機能を担うとする脳機能局在論とは相反する情報処理様式と言える。そこで本研究では神経伝播を新しい情報処理様式として捉える。広視野2光子顕微鏡を使って1つ1つの神経細胞の活動を記録し、神経伝播を生み出す大脳皮質のネットワークダイナミクスを追う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain is a collection of parts that play different roles, and neurons in each brain region form neural circuits through synapses, and higher brain functions are thought to arise in these neural circuits. However, no observational system has been established to measure neural activity with single-cell resolution across multiple regions, and the functional structure of neural circuits over a wide area has remained unknown. We used a wide-field two-photon excitation microscope, FASHIO-2PM, to measure more than 16,000 neural activities of L2 excitatory neurons in an awake mouse and analyzed functional networks defined by the neural activity. It was revealed that the functional networks of the cortex have the propensity of a small-world network and the presence of rare hub cells that are cooperatively active with more than 100 neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生きた動物の脳から単一神経細胞の活動を大規模に計測し、100以上の神経細胞と協調的に活動する機能的ハブ細胞を発見した。ハブ細胞の存在率は極めて低く、これは各神経細胞の活動が脳システム全体に与える影響力は一様ではなく、細胞ごとに偏っている可能性を示唆している。またスモールワールドネットワークの特性は、大脳皮質は局所的な細胞間だけではなく、物理的距離が離れた細胞であっても、神経活動の情報を効率的に共有していることを意味している。すなわち脳は、情報処理においてコストがかかりにくいエコなシステムであること示唆する結果を得た。