Neural cricut mechanisms of adaptive modulation of multiple memory systems in decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Seiichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (20796015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記憶 / 行動選択 / 意思決定 / ノルアドレナリン / 青斑核 / 前頭前野 / 海馬
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶は、適切な行動選択、意思決定に不可欠な脳機能である。記憶はその性質から、意識的に想起されるエピソード記憶などの宣言的記憶、無意識的に想起される習慣行動などの手続き記憶に大別される。先行研究は、それらの記憶が異なる脳領域に依存する実態を明らかとしてきた。しかしながら、それらの異なる記憶システムを使い分け、行動を調節する脳内メカニズムは不明である。本研究では、行動選択において異なる記憶システムを使い分ける神経回路機構を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adaptive decision-making relies on the referencing and updating of different kinds of memories, including declarative memory and procedural memory. Locus coeruleus noradrenergic neurons (LC-NA) are known to be involved in the regulation of these memories, as are their postsynaptic target regions, the prefrontal cortex and the amygdala. However, how these circuits contribute to the mnemonic processes remains poorly understood. Our findings reveal that distinct groups of LC-NA project to the prefrontal cortex and the amygdala. Furthermore, the transition between choice behaviors based on declarative memory and those based on procedural memory is controlled by the distinct groups of LC-NA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長年の記憶研究により、記憶は宣言的記憶と手続き的記憶など複数に分類されており、それらの個々の記憶と行動の関係の理解は進んできている。一方で、複数の記憶に基づき行動がどのように調節されているのかについての知見は乏しい。本研究は、複数の記憶を調節する神経回路メカニズムの一端を明らかにしたことで、記憶機能の包括的理解を進めるとともに、多様な行動を生み出す脳内原理の解明や脳が複数の記憶を獲得した意義の解明に貢献することが期待される