Development and application of versatile asymmetric Nazarov cyclization with novel biphenol-boric acid catalyst system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kenji  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (60400264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナザロフ環化 / 不斉触媒反応 / 光学活性ビフェノール / ホウ酸 / 2-aza-Cope転位 / Fischerインドール合成 / 不斉触媒 / シクロペンテノン
Outline of Research at the Start
ナザロフ環化反応は、その発見より半世紀以上が経過する現在でも活発に研究が進められ、基質制御による反応促進には端緒が見出されている。しかし、不斉反応には強力ではあるものの不安定で使いにくい酸試薬が用いられてきており、汎用性の面では課題が残されている。そこで本研究では、従来試薬の「使いにくさ」を払拭するナザロフ環化反応を樹立することを目的として、申請者が最近見出した温和な有機触媒を用いた方法を深化させることにしている。本研究を達成し温和かつ使いやすい反応を提供することで、薬理活性化合物の調製を容易にし、医薬品開発などの加速化に貢献できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve a thermal stability, derivatization of optically active biphenols has been examined. Since the chiral inductivity of the chiral biphenol on the Nazarov reaction showed some relationship with the dihedral angle of biphenyl unit, we prepared several conformationally locked biphenols avoiding racemization owing to a rotation of the chiral axis. Finally, we obtained a potent congener which enables the Nazarov cyclization in good chemical yield (79%) under good enantioselectivity (70% ee). During the efforts on the derivatization, we also found that the introduction of bromo group on the biphenol unit strongly enhances the reaction rate probably due to an increase of the acidity. Based on these findings, further improvement of our catalyst system is now going.
Apart from the use of biphenol/B(OH)3 catalyst system in the asymmetric Nazarov cyclization, we could reveal that our catalyst system enables to accelerate 2-aza-Cope rearrangement and Fischer indole synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自に見出した新規ビフェノール/ホウ酸触媒系を発展させ、不斉反応へと展開することに成功し、未だ改善の余地を残すものの、良好な収率と良好な立体選択性にてナザロフ環化を進行させうる学術的に新規な不斉触媒系を見出すことができた。また、本触媒系は弱酸の組み合わせであるにもかかわらず、ナザロフ環化以外においても有用な強酸触媒系として機能することを確認できた。反応後には分液操作にてビフェノールを回収するとともに、廃水中には安全なホウ酸のみを排出する環境負荷の小さな手法であり、社会的要請に応えうる方法論を確立できたといえる。