Development of chemical tools to elucidate the molecular basis of T cell responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inuki Shinsuke  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (70736272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造展開 / 医薬品探索 / ケミカルツール / 免疫応答 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な小分子化合物によって制御されている複雑な免疫システムを統合的に理解するためには、分子生物学的手法を用いた細胞や個体レベルからの解析に加えて、分子レベルからの解析が必要不可欠である。本研究は、有機合成化学を基盤とした構造展開により、自然免疫型T細胞の様々な免疫応答を分子レベルから理解し制御するためのケミカルツールの創製を目的としている。本研究において創出するリガンドを用いて、T細胞応答を分子レベルから解明し制御することが出来れば、これらの細胞を標的とする新たな疾患治療法の開発に繋がるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored MR1 and CD1a ligands that regulate the function of mucosa-associated invariant T (MAIT) cells and CD1a-restricted T cells involved in various diseases. A high-throughput screening system was established and compound screening was conducted. We synthesized various derivatives of identified hit compounds and analyzed their interaction with MR1 using docking simulations. In terms of CD1a ligands, we developed an evaluation system for ligand discovery and performed structure-activity relationship studies on lipopeptides derived from microorganisms to identify key structures responsible for the regulation of activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MAIT細胞やCD1a拘束性T細胞は、感染防御に加えて、がんや自己免疫疾患など様々な疾患に関与するため、その機能を制御するリガンドの開発は重要な研究課題である。本研究では、MAIT細胞やCD1a拘束性T細胞を制御するリガンドの探索のために、ハイスループットスクリーニング系の開発と、有機合成化学的アプローチによる構造展開を実施した。本研究で見出した新たなリガンドは、T細胞の機能を解析するためのケミカルツール、ワクチンアジュバントや自己免疫疾患等に対する治療薬シーズとしての展開が期待される。