Development of novel anti-tumor agent to overcome multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Atsushi  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (60743408)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロライド / 多発性骨髄腫 / 医薬化学 / 天然物合成 / 全合成 / 天然物 / 網羅的合成
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎えた日本にとって、加齢とともに罹患リスクが高まる多発性骨髄腫の克服は急務の課題である。本研究では、研究実施者が独自に見出した新基マクロライド型多発性骨髄腫治療シード分子の詳細な生物学的作用メカニズムを解き明かし、多発性骨髄腫治療における創薬標的情報を提供する。さらに、有望治療候補化合物のプロドラッグ化を行うことで潜在的な毒性軽減、安定性向上を試みる。これらを実現することで新規治療薬を開発し多発性骨髄腫治療薬の克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ynone-LLZ which was developed based on the natural 14-membered macrolide, LL-Z-1640-2, by the author displays the potent anti-tumor activity against multiple myeloma cells in vitro and in vivo. However, the biomolecular target of Ynone-LLZ and the mode of action are still unknown. In this research, the author tried to synthesize the chemical probe containing alkyne tag for pull-down assay of ynone-LLZ to identify the biomolecular target, and developed the new synthetic route of Ynone-LLZ and the chemical probe because the previous synthetic route could not applied to the synthesis of the probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、多発性骨髄腫に対して顕著な治癒効果を示す新規低分子化合物を見出しており、これが副作用リスクの低い骨髄腫治療薬になり得る可能性を示してきた。しかし、このような有望な生物活性がどのような生体内作用標的に作用することで引き起こされているかは未知であった。今回の研究では、その生体内作用標的に迫るために必須な化学プローブ合成に主眼を置いている。これが達成され、生体内作用標的が明らかとなれば、新たな多発性骨髄腫治療薬開発の加速が期待される。