Development of an environmentally benign direct mass production system using sunlight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Akichika  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10203126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 英士  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10737993)
多田 教浩  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20468234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽光 / 環境負荷低減 / 光反応 / フローマイクロリアクター / 内部照射
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光を利用する、ヒトと環境に優しい直接物質変換の量産化に必要な反応システムを構築し、その性能(効率性・汎用性)の検証を行う。まず、太陽光の完全閉じ込めを可能にするフローマイクロリアクターを構築し、それを利用してこれまでに研究代表者が開発した各種光反応の高効率化・高選択性および高汎用性の検証を行う。さらに、反応条件の最適化検討を行った後に、代表的な医薬品合成への展開を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prototype reaction system was constructed. The whole system consists of two devices, a device for efficiently concentrating sunlight and a photoreactive flow microreactor. We connected the two with an optical fiber and conducted verification of introducing the collected sunlight into the flow reactor, and confirmed that sunlight could be introduced stably for a long period of time. Therefore, using this device, the synthesis of ibuprofen by the photo-Favorskii reaction and the HAT reaction were verified. As a result, in any reaction, a significant improvement in yield could be achieved as compared with the batch reaction using an ordinary flask.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
よりクリーンなエネルギー源である太陽光を用いた物質変換デバイスの設計・開発検討を行い、上記の様な装置を構築、さらにそれを用いて通常のバッチ反応では反応速度が遅い反応に関して、反応効率の向上を検討した。その結果、イブプロフェン合成における光Favorskii反応とHAT反応に関して反応効率の大幅な向上を達成することに成功した。今後本装置をさらに改良することにより、人工灯であるLEDに匹敵する物質変換デバイスの開発が期待される。