Synthesis of N-C axially chiral compounds bearing a small group at ortho-position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Osamu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30214787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアトロプ異性 / 軸不斉 / キナゾリノン / キナゾリンチオン / フッ素 / 重水素 / 不斉触媒 / エナンチオマー / アニリン / ジアステレオマー / ハロゲン結合 / チオン / キノリノン
Outline of Research at the Start
軸不斉型アトロプ異性分子は単結合の回転束縛によって生じるキラル化合物である.従来,単結合の回転束縛のためには,単結合周りに一定以上の立体的嵩高さを有する置換基が必要であると考えられてきた.本研究は,炭素-窒素単結合周りにフッ素原子や重水素原子等の極小置換基を有する安定な炭素-窒素軸不斉型アトロプ異性分子(窒素原子上にオルト-フルオロフェニル基やオルト-重水素化フェニル基を有する含窒素芳香族複素環化合物)の創製を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atropisomeric axially chiral molecules are chiral compounds owing to the rotational restriction around a single bond and they have been widely used as chiral catalysts, chiral ligands and chiral resolution reagents. In general, sterically bulky substituents are required for the stable atropisomeric structure. We suceeded in the synthesis of stable atropisomeric compounds (N-C axially chiral quinazolin-4-ones) bearing a small group such as fluorine and deuterio atoms around the chiral axis. Furthremore, the isotopic atropisomers based on H/D and CH3/CD3 descrimination were prepared, and the relation between rotational stability about the N-Ar bond and electronic effect of a substituent were also revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不斉軸周りにフッ素原子や重水素原子を有する(オルト-H/FおよびH/D識別に基づく)安定なアトロプ異性化合物はこれまで一般的ではなく,構造化学の観点から大変興味深い(学術的新規性).同時に本研究は,同位体アトロプ異性という新たな研究分野も開拓したことになる.
また,本研究の標的分子である3位窒素原子上に芳香族置換基を有するキナゾリノン誘導体は多様な生理活性を有することが知られており,フッ素原子や重水素原子を選択的に導入したキナゾリノン生成物は,創薬科学(薬物代謝研究や重薬への応用)の観点からも有用と考えられる.