Development of synthetic method for heteroatom-containing polycyclic compounds using carbenoid insertion reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Asakawa  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (80571257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 透  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 講師 (00587123)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsC-H挿入反応 / 全合成 / 複素環合成 / 抗ウイルス薬 / ロジウム / ポリフェノール / インドリン / ベンゾフラン / インドリン骨格構築 / 複素環 / ソホラフラバノン / 絶対立体配置決定 / フラバノン / ジヒドロベンゾフラン / ロジウム(II)触媒 / ロジウムカルベノイド / C-H 活性化反応 / C-H 挿入反応 / 多置換複素環構築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ロジウムカルベノイドを利用した不活性な C-H 結合への直接的な結合形成反応を利用して、新しい医薬品の骨格として利用価値の高いジヒドロベンゾフラン、ジヒドロベンゾチオフェン、インドリンなどの含酸素、硫黄、窒素複素環式化合物の効率的合成法を開発する。天然物にも含まれるこれら骨格を持つ化合物は生物に対する効果に興味が持たれ、新たな医薬品候補として期待される。また、含硫黄芳香族化合物は半導体材料としても注目されている。本法は高いアトムエコノミーや合成の短段階化による効率化へと繋がり、SDG’sに適った合成法が展開できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a key Rh(II)-catalyzed asymmetric construction method for heterocyclic compounds, as well as a new asymmetric total synthesis of sophoraflavanone H, an antiviral compound isolated from Sophora moorcroftiana, and a new construction method for indoline compounds. In the synthesis of sophoraflavanone H, we also succeeded in synthesizing structural analogs, which are expected to be applied to structure-activity relationship studies. This new construction of the indoline skeleton is expected to be applied to the synthesis of new drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マメ科植物から単離されたソフォラフラバノンH は新しい抗ウイルス効果を持ったフラボノイドとして興味が持たれており、昨今問題となっている新しい未知のウイルスへの対抗策としてその活性メカニズムの解明が期待されている。本研究では、ソフォラフラバノンHの化学合成方を確立したことで、構造の確認とよく似た構造の化合物の合成が可能となった。これらから今後作用の発現メカニズムにつながる研究への応用が期待できる。また、同様の骨格構築法を窒素含有化合物へと応用することで、医薬品の素になる化合物の合成が容易となった。これにより、新規医薬品の開発に寄与できる。