Lead discovery for Alzheimer's disease through synthetic organic chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenichi  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30639282)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天然物合成 / 構造活性相関 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ凝集阻害剤 / BACE1阻害剤 / Talaramide A / Rubrobramide / Berkeleyamide D / Euvesperin A / Euvesperin B / L-755,807 / Aβ凝集阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでアルツハイマー病 (AD) 治療薬として、アセチルコリンエステラーゼ阻害薬が広く臨床利用されてきたが、その効果は限定的であり、ADに対する根本的な治療効果は期待できない。ADの発症メカニズムとして、アミロイドベータ (Aβ) が脳内で凝集蓄積することでADを発症するとされるAβ仮説やオリゴマー仮説が支持されている。これらの仮説に基づき、Aβ凝集阻害剤やBACE1阻害剤の創薬研究が世界中で行われている。
本研究課題では、既存薬とは異なる作用機序を有する医薬品の開発を目的として、Aβ凝集阻害活性及びBACE1阻害活性を指標とした創薬研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Toward lead discovery of inhibitors of Aβ aggregation, total synthesis of the γ-lactam-containing natural products including talaramide A, rubrobramide, berkeleyamide D, and euvesperins A and B were achieved. Among the synthetic natural products, only berkeleyamide D with a spirocyclic skeleton showed moderate inhibitory activity against Aβ aggregation. In addition, structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies of L-755,807 analogs revealed that a combination of a hydrophobic carbon chain and a terminal hydrophilic functional group is important for Aβ aggregation inhibitory activity.
2. SAR studies of BACE1 inhibitors with a urea functional group led to a discovery of a highly active N,N-dibutylamide derivative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. talaramide A、rubrobramide、及び、euvesperin AとBの合成については初のエナンチオ選択的な合成例であり、学術的なインパクトは非常に大きい。また、スピロ構造のberkeleyamide DがAβ凝集阻害活性を示したことや、L-755,807の構造活性相関研究からファーマコフォアを解明できたことは、天然物をリードとしたAβ凝集阻害剤の開発における重要な知見である。
2. 尿素骨格を含む高活性なBACE1阻害剤の創製に成功し、マウスを用いた活性評価においてもある程度の効果を確認できたため、アルツハイマー病治療薬の開発に繋がる成果と期待される。