A study of comprehensive total synthesis of optically active proaporphins for the discovery of new pain-suppressing compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Keisuke  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20709779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 触媒反応開発 / 天然物合成 / プロアポルフィンアルカロイド / 天然物全合成 / スピロ化合物 / 全合成 / アルカロイド / 有機触媒 / 反応開発
Outline of Research at the Start
プロアポルフィンアルカロイドは、主にケシ科植物より単離される化合物である。これらの化合物はモルヒネとの構造類似性からか、鎮静作用などの生物活性が報告されている。しかしながら、光学活性体としての全合成例はなく、精密な生物活性の報告例は非常に少ない。今回申請者は、疼痛抑制活性を有する化合物探索を目的とし、以前開発したスピロインダン骨格の高エナンチオ選択的構築法を基軸にプロアポルフィンアルカロイドの全合成とプロアポルフィン-トリプタミンダイマー等の網羅的全合成を目指し、並行してプロアポルフィンアルカロイドの短工程合成法のための反応開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the conditions for efficient Friedel-Crafts type 1,4 addition reactions of cyclic enones connected to resorcinol by an ethylene linker. As a result, we found that trifluoromethanesulfonic acid acts effectively. This condition was found to have broad substrate generality for substrates with various substituents. On the basis of this reaction, we succeeded in the total synthesis of mislametine, which has a unique pentacyclic skeleton among proaporphine alkaloids. Furthermore, in order to synthesize proaporphine-tryptamine dimers comprehensively, we started the total synthesis of roehybrin and succeeded in synthesizing a tetracyclic skeleton with well-defined stereochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロアポルフィンアルカロイド類は、医薬品として用いられるアポモルヒネの生合成中間体として知られ、中にはモルヒネに類似する構造を有するものが存在する。そのため、強力な疼痛薬のリード化合物になれる潜在的能力を秘めている。今回研究代表者が開発した反応および全合成ルートは、これらの化合物を効率的に合成できる手法である。そのためプロアポルフィンアルカロイド類に対して、がん疼痛抑制作用をスクリーニング評価するために、様々な誘導体も含めた化合物供給を可能にするため、新奇な医薬品のリード化合物探索につながる。