Development of a versatile design method for protease inhibitors based on hydroxyproline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuya  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80647868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ阻害剤 / ヒドロキシプロリン / BACE1 / SARS 3CLプロテアーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
プロテアーゼ(タンパク質分解酵素)は、多様な生命現象に関与していると同時に、様々な疾患にも関与している。これまでにも疾患関連プロテアーゼを標的とした阻害剤開発研究が行われ、多くの成果が得られているが、本領域の更なる発展のためには、低分子阻害剤を直接的かつ簡便に設計することができる汎用的な手法の確立が必要である。本研究では、2つの異なる種類のプロテアーゼを標的として、ヒドロキシプロリン骨格を基盤とする同一戦略に基づきそれぞれの阻害剤開発研究を遂行することで、本戦略の汎用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a universal strategy for the design of protease inhibitors, I have investigated the development of inhibitors against β-secretase (BACE1) and SARS (severe acute respiratory syndrome) 3CL protease (3CLpro), which are therapeutic targets for Alzheimer's disease and SARS, respectively, using hydroxyproline as a common backbone. In the case of the BACE1 inhibitors, we have obtained valuable structure-activity relationship information for a novel skeleton-based inhibitor. This information will be useful in developing highly active derivatives in the future. As for the SARS 3CLpro inhibitors, we have identified a new inhibitor with single digit μM (IC50) activity from the design based on the common backbone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全く異なる2つのプロテアーゼを標的とした阻害剤の開発研究を、共通の基本骨格に基づく設計戦略に従って実施し、一定の阻害活性を有する誘導体を見出すことができたことから、本研究成果はプロテアーゼを対象とする創薬研究における新たな設計手法を示すことができたと考えている。プロテアーゼ阻害剤の新たな設計手法の確立は、医薬品開発研究をより飛躍させるために必要な物であり、本成果はその一助になりうるものと考える。